Partner Visa

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia and include people who are intending to get married, married partners and de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) – Offshore

For people from overseas to enter Australia, marry their fiancé, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply to remain permanently in Australia.

Partner Visa: Offshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 309 and 100) – Offshore

For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the spousal relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted.

Partner temporary visa (subclass 820) and permanent visa (subclass 801) – Onshore

For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the spousal relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted.